Can your landlord renovate your house or apartment while you’re under lease? What if the renovations require you to move out?
[…] While certain cities might make slight changes to the laws regulating what landlords can and can’t do, here’s what state law has to say.
- Can your landlord renovate while you’re under lease?
State law only allows a landlord to end a lease in certain situations, none of which include construction or renovation.
So a landlord can’t terminate your fixed-term lease, which is a binding contract that states the landlord will provide you housing for a certain amount of time, in order to renovate, but what about month-to-month tenancies?
According to RCW 59.18.200, a landlord can require a month-to-month tenant to move out “whenever a landlord plans to demolish or substantially rehabilitate premises or plans a change of use of premises.” However, in order to do so, they have to provide the tenants with clear written notice 120 days in advance of when they would have to move.
- Relocation assistance in WA