The Revised Code of Washington (Section 41.56.120) states, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employee the right to strike or
[…] Last year, teachers in the Evergreen and Camas districts walked out, delaying the start of the school year. Among the issues in Evergreen were support for special education and increases to planning time and wages.
All of which shines a spotlight on Washington law. As The Columbian has reported: “Teacher strikes are illegal in Washington state, but they still happen. And the reality is, while strikes may be illegal, there’s no law setting penalties against public employees who do strike.”
The Revised Code of Washington (Section 41.56.120) states, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employee the right to strike or refuse to perform his or her official duties.”
To clarify that provision, a formal opinion issued by the state Office of the Attorney General in 2006 said, “state and local public employees, including teachers, have no legally protected right to strike.”