Such language is common, with school
[…] According to a 2017 article in Education Week, a journal covering K-12 education: “Large payouts to superintendents with multiple years left on their contracts are unusual, but have been happening with more frequency in recent years.”
Several states have taken steps to limit those payouts. In California, a 2015 law limits superintendents’ severance to 12 months’ salary. In Texas, the state can reduce funding to a district if a severance package exceeds one year’s worth of salary and benefits.
Washington state law (RCW 28A.400.220) reads: “A school district board of directors may compensate an employee for termination of the employee’s contract in accordance with the termination provisions of the contract. If no such provisions exist the compensation must be reasonable based on the proportion of the uncompleted contract.”
In providing generous severance packages and few details, school boards undermine trust. That lack of transparency lingers in the public mind.
In addition to educating students, districts must be in the business of public relations. Capital projects are funded through passage of bond measures.