High school scoreboard 12/9

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Fort Vancouver, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Hockinson, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Evergreen at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Union at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at La Center, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Battle Ground at Mountain View 5:30 p.m.

Camas vs. Evergreen, 5:30 p.m. at Mountain View

Evergreen vs. Battle Ground, 7 p.m. at Mountain View

Camas at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Kalama, 6 p.m.

R.A. Long at Kalama, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Columbia River vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Heritage vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Mountain View vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mark Morris, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Prairie vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

R.A. Long vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

BOYS BASKETBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (3-0) 1 0

King’s Way Chr. (2-2) 1 0

Kalama (1-2) 1 0

Stevenson (1-1) 0 0

La Center (2-1) 0 1

Col.-WSalmon (0-3) 0 1

Seton Catholic (0-2) 0 1

Tuesday’s games

Kalama 60, Columbia-White Salmon 29

CASTLE ROCK 64, LA CENTER 62

LA CENTER (2-1, 0-1) — Avery Seter 7, Matt Baher 0, Jake Wise 17, Brody Seter 17, Jackson Leslie 5, Jon Eastman 0, Dalton Morgan 14, Jack Hiller 2. Totals 22 (6) 12-20 62.

CASTLE ROCK (3-0, 1-0) — Bryce Desarmo 9, Taite Kleine 7, Brock Johnson 32, Dakota Golden 4, Kyle Koopman 6, Nick Proudfit 6, Parker Patching 0. Totals 24 (6) 10-16 64.

La Center 20 19 8 15—62

CRock 17 15 15 17—64

JV — La Center 52-18.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 72,

SETON CATHOLIC 54

KING’S WAY (2-2) — Nick Pulicella 10, Skyler Freeman 14, Karter Graves 8, Joe Mills 9, Kyle Gonzales 9, Kienan Walter 22, Preston Danberg 0, Totals 30 (8) 4-8 72.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-3) — Isaiah Parker 6, Mathew Kent 3, Ben Owen 3, Henry Demsky 3, Jonathan Stell 5, Delano Morgan 5, Brock Schoene 20, Garret Wellman 9, Max Moreland 0. Totals 19 (8) 8-13 54.

King’s Way 11 22 16 23—72

S. Catholic 9 23 12 10—54

NON-LEAGUE

CENTRALIA 49, WASHOUGAL 44

WASHOUGAL (1-3) — Daniel Davis 14, Brody Oberg 0, Jake Klackner 9, Louie Barles 0, Mitchell Leon 2, Kade Coons, Curtis Crosby 13, Matt Rotundo 4, Bailey Deming 0, Josh Bischoff 2. Totals 16 (7) 0-2 44.

CENTRALIA (1-2) — Trevino 0, Votberg 13, Wasson 8, Peters 12, Shote 5, Pertzban 11. Totals 17 (3) 12-18 49.

Washougal 16 5 12 11—44

Centralia 10 9 11 19—49

JV — Washougal 59-42.

C — Washougal 41-23.

KELSO 72, MOUNTAIN VIEW 50

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-2)— Rodolfo Montiel 6, Jack Mertens 8, Tyler Vu 2, Trevor Green 4, Cameron Henderson 0, Colin Biggs 7, Sam Johnson 2, Alex Bailey 7, Darien Chase 14, Troy Pacheco 0. Totals 21 (4) 4-9 50.

KELSO (2-0) — Zeke Emerson 9, Emmitt Kinch 10, Peyton Noah 6, Riley Noah 8, Jared Bowlby 11, Christian Huntington 8, Shaw Anderson 10, Nick Moore 10. Totals 28 (5) 11-15 72.

Mt. View 9 7 14 20—50

Kelso 16 17 18 21—72

JV — Mountain View won

C — Kelso won

RIDGEFIELD 73, STEVENSON 45

RIDGEFIELD (2-1) — Tim Radosevich 2, Travis Gottsch 7, Drew Williams 4, Cameron Short 27, Logan Moses 3, Kellen Bringhurst 3, Auston DeHaan 12, Louden Wardius 6, Spencer Andersen 9, Jack Vance 0. Totals 26 (8) 11-17 73.

STEVENSON (1-1) — Theo Lanz 0, Ryan Fielding 7, Luke Nichols 2, Maclain Hall 0, Austin Brannan 27, Brenden Dillingham 2, Brigham Campbell 1, Clayton Hansen 6. Totals 15 (2) 13-17 45.

Ridgefield 7 35 14 17—73

Stevenson 2 20 17 6—45

JV — Ridgefield won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 40, STEVENSON 24

STEVENSON (1-2) — Toryi Midland 0, Chevy Peschl 3, Jaida Emerson 0, Taryn Midland 8, Madison Krog 4, Ally Mcnab 0, Zoey Zapfe 0, Peighton Campbell 0, Amya St. Martin 9, Kennedy O’Mahoney 0. Totals 8 (1) 7-11 24.

RIDGEFIELD (3-1) — Sarah Jenkins 0, Anna Murphy 0, Sydney Hooghkirk 5, Aliesha Ball 2, Kylie Greenwald 4, Kaia Oliver 6, Madalyn Chapman 3, Emma Jenkins 4, Karli Oliver 9, Amy Bishop-Smith 7. Totals 16 (6) 2-5 40.

Stvenson 12 5 5 2—24

Ridgefield 9 11 10 10—40

JV — Ridgefield 35-34 (OT).

SKYVIEW 63, OLYMPIA 44

SKYVIEW (2-0) — Riley Friauf 16, Sydney Friauf 8, Hanna Van Nortwick 2, Remington Riley 2, Nicole Christensen 0, Hannah Hale 0, Kirsten Johnson 4, Ashlee Comastro 21, Maddie Lord 10. Totals 27 (0) 9-16 63.

OLYMPIA — Randich 30, Stock 8, Wood 4, Van Donmulen 2. Totals  11 (3) 13-16 44.

Skyview 16 12 18 17—63

Olympia 17 10 14 3—44

JV — Olympia won.

SETON CATHOLIC 37,

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 22

SETON CATHOLIC (4-1) — Megan McDaid-O’Neill 4, Elena Carrion 0, Cheyenne Badger 6, Kailey Beckwith 10, Elizabeth Sheldon 2, Amy Fraizer 5, Emily Martin 2, Nami Nsubuga 6, Katherine Zdunich 2, Annalei Santos 0. Totals 17 (3) 0-0 37.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Not available. Totals 10 (0) 2-4 22.

Seton 9 9 13 6—37

Col. Adv. 4 1 8 9—22

BOYS SWIMMING

UNION 120, HUDSON’S BAY 48;
MOUNTAIN VIEW 131, HUDSON’S BAY 39; HUDSON’S BAY 128, HERITAGE 25;
HUDSON’S BAY 120, EVERGREEN 33;
UNION 117, COLUMBIA RIVER 22;
MOUNTAIN VIEW 124, COLUMBIA RIVER 22; HERITAGE 46, COLUMBIA RIVER 37;
COLUMBIA RIVER 44, EVERGREEN 39

200 medley relay — 1 (tie) Mountain View 1:49.31, 1 (tie) Union 1:49.31; 200 freestyle — 1, Sam Walker (CR) 1:55.49, 2, Stuart Sardo (MV) 1:59.51; 200 individual medley — 1, Tenzin Zingkha (MV) 2:15.48, 2, Chris Joa (MV) 2:19.60; 50 freestyle — 1, Maksim Dolbinin (H) 22.98, 2, Michael Suk (MV) 24.65; 100 butterfly — 1, Sam Walker (CR) 1:01.532, Dawson Shoup (U) 1:05.10; 100 freestyle — 1, Andrew Chang (U) 50.85, 2, Pierce Ammentorp (U) 55.81; 500 freestyle — 1, Jacob McCarthy (MV) 5:32.50, 2, Stuart Sardo (MV) 5:34.79; 200 free relay — 1, Union 1:38.95; 2, Mountain View 1:39.69; 100 backstroke — 1, Gabriel Fassler (MV) 1:01.60, 2, Tenzin Zingkha 1:02.64; 100 breaststroke — 1, Andrew Chang (U) 1:06.30, 2, Chris Joa (MV) 1:08.62; 400 free relay — 1, Mountain View 3:50.74, 2, Union 3:55.05.

GIRLS BOWLING

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1808, PRAIRIE 1748

At Big Al’s

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Christianne Verzosa 135-133, Kristina Legate 152-143, Jolie Qiu 140-148, Joy Yuzuriha 194-132, Tiffany Becker 167-150. Baker games 144-170.

PRAIRIE — Amber Sparks 165-158, Bella Ogle 165-147, Hannah Berrigan 118-154, Tia Fisher 116-103, Madi Bash 195-150. Baker games 135-142.

JV — Prairie 1401-1202.

SKYVIEW 1980, HERITAGE 1607

At Big Als

SKYVIEW — Tiffany Tucker 177-149; Mikayla Hahn 154-181; Syrena Costello 104-167; Caitlyn Hayes 173-197; Amanda Sieck 162-178. Baker games 171-167.

HERITAGE — Ali Jenkins 115-81; Wanda Whittaker 97-106; Jarrin Pope 114-149; Dominique Falls 221-174; Emily Frasier 130-171. Baker games 115-133.

JV — Skyview 1379-1187. C — Heritage 1053-911.

CAMAS 1677, UNION 1329

At Big Al’s

UNION — Mikah Johnson 122-113, Emma Suzuki 76-112, Olivia Shoup 66-116, Halee Vinyard 114-109, Isabel Reed 105-144. Baker games 133-119.

CAMAS — Ariel Laycock 107-202, Jaelyn Montoya 126-124, Leah Aspinwall 135-114, Brianna Cloutier 130-143, Shelby Chartrand 191-162. Baker games 120-122.

JV — Camas 1573-1231. C — Camas 1136-904.